skip to main content
X

Leaving Website Disclosure

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.

To remain at our site, click BACK. To leave our site for the link you selected, click OK.

Thank you for visiting UHY website.

Industries

Staffing

Benefit from our decades of experience providing advisory, audit, and tax services and discover how our deep client commitment, combined with unparalleled business accounting and consulting services, ensures your success.

ARE YOU ACCOUNTING FOR YOUR PER DIEMS CORRECTLY?

February 27, 2019

ARE YOU ACCOUNTING FOR YOUR PER DIEMS CORRECTLY?

Using the per diem allowance rule can help alleviate the recordkeeping for lodging, meals, and incidental expenses incurred by an employee while away from home overnight on business. It can be a useful tool when you have many employees traveling on business at once. However, are you aware of the Internal Revenue Service requirements for reporting billable per diems on customer invoices?

Per diems are generally tax-free for the employees and deductible by the employer. They are used as a reimbursement of ordinary and normal business expenses incurred by the employees, while they are traveling for business away from home. Normal business expenses include items such as meals, lodging and incidental expenses. The General Services Administration (GSA) creates tables each year that reflect an amount per day that is generally thought to be sufficient to cover lodging, food and incidental expenses in your travel location based on average market rates.

Merely implementing a per diem plan does not in and of itself make such payments tax-free to employees. The plan must be deemed a “qualified per diem plan” in order for the reimbursement payments to be considered tax-free. Failure to properly administer a per diem plan that is intended to be qualified, will have adverse tax implications for both employees and the employer.

Things to consider when implementing a qualified per diem plan:

  • Have a business purpose – make sure the expenses are ordinary and necessary
  • Consider the employee’s “tax home” – per diem expenses are only allowed when the employee is traveling away from their tax home and for less than one year
  • Maintain accurate records – no receipts required, but the employee must maintain a log recording days worked away from home, location of the work and the business purpose
  • Do not treat per diem allowances as salary alternatives – do not give the employee the choice of accepting a higher wage with no per diem or lower wage with a higher per diem
  • Do not provide an allowance in excess of the IRS-approved rates – this could be reclassified as income to the employee

An item unique to the staffing industry is the reimbursement of the per diem expenses, from the customer, along with the wages of the temporary employee. These expenses, under Internal Revenue Code §274(e)(3), are deemed reimbursed expenses for costs directly related to the fulfillment of a contract. Therefore the costs are fully deductible to the staffing company and not subject to the 50 percent deduction limitation that normally goes with meals and entertainment.

In order to make sure you are compliant with Internal Revenue Service rules, you will need to follow a few important items. First, the per diem expense reimbursement must be separately stated on each invoice. They cannot be blended into the employee’s pay rate being charged to the customer. Also review your customer agreement to ensure it does not expressly identify the party that will be subject to the 50 percent meals and entertainment limitation. Unfortunately someone will be limited on the meals and entertainment expense deduction, but, with proper planning you can ensure that limitation is also passed
on to the customer.

Hide Firm Disclaimer

©2020 UHY LLP. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

UHY LLP is a licensed independent CPA firm that performs attest services in an alternative practice structure with UHY Advisors, Inc. and its subsidiary entities. UHY Advisors, Inc. provides tax and business consulting services through wholly owned subsidiary entities that operate under the name of "UHY Advisors." UHY Advisors, Inc. and its subsidiary entities are not licensed CPA firms. UHY LLP and UHY Advisors, Inc. are U.S. members of Urbach Hacker Young International Limited, a UK company, and form part of the international UHY network of legally independent accounting and consulting firms. "UHY" is the brand name for the UHY international network. Any services described herein are provided by UHY LLP and/or UHY Advisors (as the case may be) and not by UHY or any other member firm of UHY. Neither UHY nor any member of UHY has any liability for services provided by other members.

On this website, (i) the term "our firm", "we" and terms of similar import, denote the alternative practice structure conducted by UHY LLP and UHY Advisors, Inc. and its subsidiary entities, and (ii) the term "UHYI" denotes the UHY international network, in each case as more fully described in the preceding paragraph.